--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey over basement house with dormer attic, c.1825, originally detached with single-bay two-storey lower central return to south. Extensively renovated. Pitched slate roof (incorporating gable to centre rear (south) elevation; hipped to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflights, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls with rendered channelled piers to corners, band to eaves, and rendered, ruled and lined walls to rear (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, some cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds to rear (south) elevation, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening approached by five cut-limestone steps having iron railings, cut-limestone Gibbsian surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with sections of iron railings to front on cut-limestone plinth, and remains of unpainted roughcast boundary wall incorporating elliptical-headed carriageway (with red brick block-and-start surround having cut-limestone keystone, no fittings, and battlemented coping to parapet).

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house lending a formal quality to the streetscape of The Square on account of the balanced arrangement of Classically-proportioned openings centred on a finely-detailed doorcase displaying expert stone masonry. Notwithstanding some over-zealous renovation works the essential attributes survive in place together with a quantity of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the composition in the street scene.