--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, dated 1913, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, pre-2000, with replacement pubfront inserted to right ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (tripartite arrangement to ground floor) with painted sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with painted cut-stone Gibbsian surround, and timber panelled door having peacock-tail fanlight. Replacement timber pubfront, pre-2000, to right ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane timber window on panelled stall riser having casement overlights, fascia having profiled consoles, and moulded cornice. Square-headed door opening inserted to ground floor, pre-2000, with rendered dressing including keystone, and timber panelled door. Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor with painted rendered 'Gibbsian' surround having date stone/keystone, and timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-appointed middle-size house exhibiting a number of distinctive attributes identifying the architectural design significance of the site including the configuration of the openings incorporating a bipartite and a Wyatt-derived tripartite arrangement, the Gibbsian doorcase displaying high quality stone masonry, the pretty fanlight, and so on, all of which enhance the Classical theme of the composition. Despite a number of modifications to the ground floor including the insertion of a replacement pubfront of little inherent design distinction the house continues to present an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving in place, thereby making a positive impression on the streetscape character of Bridge Street.