--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1925. One of a group of four. Pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows having one one-over-one timber sash window to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted on a sloping site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale house built as one of a group of four related houses (with 12301070/KK-05-01-70) representing an element of the early to mid twentieth-century domestic architectural heritage of Castlecomer. Having been well maintained to present an early aspect the house remains as one of the last in the group to present an original aspect, thereby enhancing the scenic value of the streetscape.