Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey red brick mine worker's house, c.1900, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to centre ground floor. Refenestrated. Now in private residential use. One of five forming part of a group of eight. Pitched slate roof (gabled to porch) with decorative terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, decorative timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on decorative timber eaves. Red brick Running bond walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, red brick voussoirs, and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having wrought iron railings to perimeter.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house built by Captain Wandesforde (1870-1956) of the Wandesford (Wandesforde) family of nearby Castlecomer House (12301090/KK-05-01-90) as part of a development of eight related units (with 12301035, 72 - 6, 8/KK-05-01-35, 72 - 6, 8) having associations with the Castlecomer Coal Mines. Together with the remainder in the group the house is distinguished in the streetscape by the construction in locally-manufactured red brick while profiled timber joinery accents contribute to the architectural quality of the composition. However, the replacement fittings to the openings do not have a beneficial impact on the external expression of the house. Simple wrought iron railings manufactured at the nearby McCarthy's Forge in Kilkenny Street further embellish the street presence of the site.