Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey red brick mine worker's house with dormer attic, c.1900, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to centre ground floor. Now in private residential use. One of five forming part of a group of eight. Pitched slate roof (gabled to porch and to dormer attic windows) with decorative terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, decorative timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on decorative timber eaves. Red brick Running bond walls extending into English Garden Wall bond to dormer attic (red brick English Garden Wall bond wall to side (north) elevation). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, red brick voussoirs, hood mouldings over to ground floor, and two-over-two timber sash windows having timber casement windows to dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having wrought iron railings to perimeter.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house built by Captain Wandesforde (1870-1956) of the Wandesford (Wandesforde) family of nearby Castlecomer House (12301090/KK-05-01-90) as part of a development of eight related units (with 12301035, 72 - 3, 75 - 8/KK-05-01-35, 72 - 3, 75 - 8) having associations with the Castlecomer Coal Mines. Together with the remainder in the group the house is distinguished in the streetscape by the construction in locally-manufactured red brick while profiled timber joinery accents contribute to the architectural quality of the composition. Simple wrought iron railings manufactured at the nearby McCarthy's Forge in Kilkenny Street further embellish the street presence of the site.