Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site with two-bay two-storey side (east) elevation. Subsequently in use as hotel, c.1900. Renovated, c.1975, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Hipped and pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (in bipartite arrangement to centre first floor) with cut-limestone sills, rendered surrounds, timber panelled pilaster mullions, and one-over-one timber sash windows having one-over-one sidelights. Round-headed door opening with two steps, rendered surround, and replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Tile-clad shopfront, c.1975, to right ground floor with fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber door, and fascia over. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house incorporating distinctive features including bipartite and Wyatt-style tripartite window openings having Classically-inspired pilaster mullions, all of which enhance the elegant architectural design quality of the composition. Well maintained the house presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving intact, thereby contributing to the integrity of the street scene although an unimaginative shopfront does not have a positive impact on the visual appeal of the site at street level.