--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor and possibly with dormer attic added. Reroofed, c.1950. Now disused to right ground floor. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to left ground floor) with cut-limestone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, having one-over-one sidelights to tripartite opening. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to right ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber panelled door, overlight, and fascia having dentilated moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house contributing positively to the historic quality of the streetscape of High Street. The architectural quality of the composition is enlivened by elegant features including a Wyatt-style tripartite window opening while a simple traditional Irish shopfront displaying fine craftsmanship enhances the design importance of the site.