Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey Royal Irish Constabulary officer's house, built 1913, on a shallow L-shaped plan with single-bay two-storey advanced bay to right, and single-bay two-storey side (east) elevation. Now in private residential use. One of a pair forming part of a group of four houses on a U-shaped plan. Pitched (shared) artificial slate roof on a shallow L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves having panelling to gables. Random rubble stone walls to ground floor with cut-stone quoins to corners, painted roughcast walls to first floor, and painted rendered wall to gable to side (east) elevation having timber frame detailing. Square-headed window openings in bipartite or tripartite arrangement with yellow brick sills to ground floor supporting yellow brick block-and-start surrounds, timber surrounds to remainder, and timber casement windows. Oculus window to first floor to advanced bay with fixed-pane timber window. Square-headed door opening with glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set perpendicular to road with wrought iron railings to shared forecourt having wrought iron gate, and side (east) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house possibly part-financed by the Wandesford (Wandesforde) family of nearby Castlecomer House (12301090/KK-05-01-90) to designs attributable to William Alphonsus Scott (1871-1921) forming part of a cohesive group intended as the domestic enclave for the local Royal Irish Constabulary. Together with the remainder in the group (including 12301043 - 45/KK-05-01-43 - 45) the house is distinguished in Kilkenny Street on account of the somewhat eclectic combination of features derived partly from the Arts-and-Crafts and partly from the Edwardian Free style movements. Having been very well maintained the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place, thereby contributing to the integrity of the group in the street scene.