--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1825, with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to centre ground floor. Refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered panelled pilaster doorcase having archivolt with keystone, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor with replacement steel double gates having wicket gate. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to centre ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fluted engaged Ionic columns, fixed-pane timber windows on panelled risers, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, replacement fascia, 2004, having raised lettering, and cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive middle-size house of solid massing retaining most of the original composition attributes. The house is distinguished by the application of Classically-derived rendered details together with the finely-executed Classical-style shopfront contributing to the appeal of the site at street level. However, the replacement of the fittings to many of the openings with unsympathetic modern articles has not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.