--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, c.1900, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated. Hipped and pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls over random rubble stone construction with vermiculated rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber pubfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fluted engaged Ionic columns, fixed-pane timber windows, timber panelled double doors (leading to glazed timber panelled double internal doors) having overlight, and fascia with consoles supporting iron-lined dentilated moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale house retaining most of the original form and massing but the historic character of which has been undermined by comprehensive renovation works that have led to the loss of much of the original fabric: the survival of some early joinery to the interior is of particular importance as a consequence. A very fine Classically-detailed pubfront of artistic design merit displaying expert craftsmanship significantly enhances the external expression of the site by contributing to the visual appeal of the building at street level.