--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1975. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1975, on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron hoppers and downpipe. Painted rendered walls with moulded rendered stringcourse to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, to first floor having replacement timber casement windows, c.1900, to dormer attic. Shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia (extending over carriageway) having moulded cornice. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with replacement timber panelled double doors, c.1975, having overlights. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest appearance retaining much of the original form and massing, particularly to the upper floors, together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby enhancing the historic quality of the street scene.