--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1825, with single-bay two-storey lower return to south. Refenestrated, c.1950. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to right ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with vermiculated rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having keystone, and replacement timber panelled door having fanlight. Replacement timber shopfront to right ground floor possibly incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, c.1900, with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane uPVC display windows on panelled stall risers having casement overlights, glazed uPVC panelled door having overlight, fascia having decorative consoles, and shallow segmental section to centre (name plate) with dentilated detailing. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house retaining most of the original composition attributes together with a range of important salient features and materials, thereby maintaining some of the positive contribution made to the historic character of the street scene.