--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Reroofed, c.1975. Renovated with replacement projecting shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with diamond-pointed rusticated rendered quoins to ends, and fascia to top floor having moulded surround. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to outer bays to first floor) with rendered sills, rendered panelled pilaster surrounds (having foliate consoles to first floor) supporting entablatures, six-over-six (first floor), four-over-four (tripartite openings having two-over-two sidelights), and two-over-two (top floor) timber sash window (some possibly replacement). Round-headed door opening with rendered panelled pilaster surround having consoles supporting moulded archivolt with keystone, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Replacement projecting timber shopfront to left ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows on panelled risers, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, fascia, and iron railings over forming parapet to 'balcony'. Road fronted with sections of iron railings to front on limestone ashlar plinth having iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive house distinguished in the streetscape by the variety of window openings on each level together with the robust rendered accents in the Classical manner, all of which enliven the architectural design value of the composition. Retaining the original form and massing to the upper floors together with much of the historic fabric, thereby projecting an early aspect in the street scene, the external expression of the composition has not benefited from the insertion of a boldly-scaled shopfront of little inherent aesthetic quality.