Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay (two-bay deep) two-storey over basement Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland glebe house, built 1819, on a rectangular plan. Vacant, 1901. Occupied, 1911. Sold, 1988. Renovated, 1989. Hipped slate roof abutting hipped slate roof (north), roll moulded clay ridge tiles, rendered central chimney stack on axis with ridge having stepped capping supporting terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement centred on square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having two-over-two sidelights centred on six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall (north) retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on decorative plasterwork ceiling rose; drawing room (south-west) retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, cut-white marble Classical-style chimneypiece, and picture railing below decorative plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on decorative plasterwork ceiling rose; dining room (south-east) retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, cut-veined red marble Classical-style chimneypiece, and picture railing below decorative plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on decorative plasterwork ceiling rose; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors. Set back from street in landscaped grounds with piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A glebe house erected with financial support from the Board of First Fruits (fl. 1711-1833) representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of County Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" defined by Wyatt-style tripartite glazing patterns. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original or replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a glebe house having historic connections with the Castlecomer parish Church of Ireland clergy including Reverend Thomas William Harpur (1855-1936), 'Clerk in Holy Orders' (NA 1911).