--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1800, with shared single-bay three-storey bay to right having segmental-headed carriageway to ground floor, and single-bay three-storey return to north. Extended, post-1895, comprising single-bay two-storey end bay to left. One of a pair. Pitched slate roofs (shared to main portion) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (some in tripartite arrangement including to end bay having panelled mullions) with cut-limestone sills, six-over-six timber (two-over-two sidelights to tripartite openings) and six-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with cut-limestone Gibbsian surround, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Segmental-headed carriageway (shared) to right ground floor with no fittings. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having sections of wrought iron railings on random rubble stone boundary wall, and wrought iron gate. (ii) Detached three-bay two-storey outbuilding, c.1825, to north. Now derelict. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and remains of iron rainwater goods on squared rubble stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls with remains of unpainted roughcast over. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement with squared limestone sills, red brick voussoirs, and one-over-one timber sash windows having timber casement windows to centre first floor. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel supporting red brick voussoirs, and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed substantial house built as one of a pair forming a wholly integrated composition incorporating Classically-derived proportions, thereby contributing significantly to the formal streetscape value at the east end of High Street. Having been well maintained the retention of the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior enhances the positive contribution made to the character of the street scene. The survival of an early outbuilding, although in poor repair, identifies the group and setting values of the site. The house together with the second in the pair (12301002/KK-05-01-02) is of some additional importance in the locality for the associations with the Aher family.