Outbuilding

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay double-height railway goods shed with attic, c.1875, with three-bay double-height side elevations. Extended, c.1900, comprising three-bay double-height parallel range to east. Extensively remodelled, post-2001, to accommodate use as railway station. Barrel-vaulted iron-clad roof, post-2001, with rounded overhanging eaves (forming canopy over entrance bay to side (west) elevation on posts). Pitched roof to additional range with replacement corrugated-iron, post-2001, iron ridges, and iron rainwater goods. Random rubble limestone walls with camber-headed blind openings (probably originally open) having tooled limestone ashlar or red brick voussoirs. Series of three round-headed openings to platform (north) elevation with red brick voussoirs, and replacement glazed double doors, post-2001, having overlights. Square-headed openings inserted, post-2001, to south elevation with sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed openings inserted to side (west) elevation forming entrance bay with mass-concrete steps, glazed sliding doors, tongue-and-groove timber panelled door to office, lunette window opening to gable having cut-stone sill, red brick voussoirs, and fixed-pane fitting. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A large-scale building of initial importance as evidence of the expansion of the Kilkenny Railway Station complex in the mid to late nineteenth century. The construction in locally-sourced limestone with brick dressings produces an appealing, if subtle polychromatic visual effect that has since been compromised by alteration works to adapt the building to an alternative purpose. If not discrete the remodelled roof makes a proud visual statement in the grounds, thereby representing a landmark of sorts in the immediate townscape.