Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1850, probably incorporating fabric of earlier gate screen, pre-1700, comprising pair of limestone ashlar chamfered piers with stringcourses, cut-limestone shallow pyramidal capping, iron double gates having finial, broken coursed rock-faced cut-limestone flanking wall having cut-limestone chamfered coping supporting iron railings, limestone ashlar chamfered outer pier with stringcourse, and cut-limestone shallow pyramidal capping. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Saint Canice's Cathedral with random rubble limestone boundary wall to perimeter of site incorporating square-headed pedestrian gateway to west (with tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surround having decorative overpanel incorporating portrait, and iron gate), and ogee-headed pedestrian gateway to east (in limestone ashlar frontispiece with cut-limestone surround having moulded reveals, hood moulding over rising into finial, iron gate on cut-limestone threshold, and carved cut-limestone coping to frontispiece).

Appraisal

Making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape of Church Lane a gate screen exhibits qualities indicating a prolonged period of gestation with the distinct possibility that some sections represent an element of the archaeological fabric of the locality. Imbued with an elegant Classically-flavoured theme a gateway displays high quality stone masonry with early iron work enhancing the aesthetic value of the composition. Incorporating a traditional construction in unrefined locally-sourced stone an extensive boundary wall features a collection of secondary gateways once again displaying particularly fine craftsmanship.