--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850. Extensively renovated, c.1925, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1950. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1925, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, to front (west) elevation having replacement timber casement windows, c.1950, to remainder. Shopfront, c.1925, to right ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane (two-light) timber display window on panelled stall riser, and timber panelled doors having replacement panelled fascia, c.1950, over. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house retaining most of the original form and massing together with much of the early fabric including the remains of an appealing shopfront of some artistic design merit making a pleasant impression on the visual appeal of the streetscape.