Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey coach house-cum-stable outbuilding with half-attic, extant 1839, on an L-shaped plan. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on red brick header bond stepped eaves. Repointed coursed rubble limestone walls with hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central carriageway with timber beam lintel framing timber boarded double doors. Square-headed central opening in camber-headed recess (half-attic) with cut-limestone sill, and red brick header bond voussoirs framing timber boarded fitting. Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses with red brick header bond voussoirs framing three-over-three timber sash windows without horns having part exposed sash boxes. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A coach house-cum-stable outbuilding contributing positively to the group and setting values of the The Deanery complex.