--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1895, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey side (south) elevation having shopfront to ground floor. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Rendered shopfront to ground floor side (south) elevation with panelled pilasters, two-over-two timber sash windows, replacement timber panelled door having sidelight on panelled riser, fascia having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house forming an appealing, if unassuming feature enhancing the streetscape value of Thomas Street and Butt's Green. Having survived the conversion of the ground floor to an alternative use a finely-detailed shopfront identifies the artistic design importance of the composition while the retention of substantial quantities of the early fabric throughout maintains the historic character of the house in the street scene.