The Deanery

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built 1933, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey advanced porch to centre ground floor, and single-bay two-storey projecting end bay to right. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan (hipped roof to porch) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflight, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted pebbledashed walls with rendered channelled piers to corners, and unpainted rendered walls to porch. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to ground floor) with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds to tripartite openings, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Round-headed window opening to porch with concrete sill, and timber casement windows having overlight. Round-headed door opening with concrete step, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds on a slightly elevated site with unpainted rendered boundary wall having cut-stone coping supporting sections of iron railings having finials.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed middle-size house forming an appealing feature on a slightly elevated site overlooking Dean Street. Classically-inspired attributes ranging from the tripartite arrangement to some window openings to the fanlight fittings to the porch all serve to enhance the architectural design value of the composition. Having been well maintained the house presents an early character, thereby making a positive impression in an historic setting.