Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Park

Park

--/--/--

Description

Private park, dated 1835, on a corner site with sections of decorative iron railings on unpainted rendered, ruled and lined wall having cut-limestone date stone/plaque, and decorative wrought iron gate. (ii) Holy well, dated 1835, to south-east approached by flight of stone steps with square-headed opening in segmental-headed recess having unpainted rendered surround, and Celtic Cross-style finial. (iii) Freestanding statue, dated 1932, comprising panelled pedestal on a stepped base with moulded necking supporting capping having carved statue over.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale park established by William Grace (n. d.) forming an appealing feature in the streetscape of Abbey Street. Decorative iron railings enhance the design value of the site while an early to mid twentieth-century statue exhibiting fine craftsmanship further enlivens the artistic aesthetic of the grounds. A holy well survives as an important artefact of the archaeological heritage of Kilkenny on account of the status as an early ecclesiastical site in the area.