--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of Castlecomer New Road a modest-scale house retains the original form and massing together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior.