Main Record - County Kilkenny

Green's Bridge, Kilkenny, County Kilkenny
Representative view of bridge.
TownlandGARDENS (ST. CANICE PAR.)
CountyCounty Kilkenny

Description
Five-arch rubble limestone Classical-style road bridge over river, built 1766, with two-arch culvert to east. Renovated, 1835, with parapets added. Remodelled, 1969, with one parapet removed. Random rubble limestone walls with tooled limestone ashlar triangular cut-waters to piers having cut-limestone stringcourse supporting cut-limestone pedimented aedicules (with Doric columns supporting having frieze supporting triangular pediment), carved cut-limestone stringcourse on consoles, cut-limestone date stone/plaque, and random rubble limestone parapet (one removed, 1969) having dressed limestone coping (replacement steel railing, 1969, to missing parapet). Series of five elliptical arches with cut-limestone stringcourse to spring of arch, cut-limestone Gibbsian surround, and dressed rubble limestone soffits. Pair of elliptical arches to culvert with cut-limestone Gibbsian surrounds, and squared rubble limestone soffits (one blocked-up with concrete block infill). Sited spanning River Nore.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed Classically-detailed bridge built by William Colles (c.1710-70) to designs prepared by George Smith (fl. 1763-7) after the Roman Bridge at Rimini as described by Andrea Palladio (1508-80) in The Four Books of Architecture (1570): the bridge represents one of a number of bridges in County Kilkenny rebuilt by Smith following the "Great Flood" of 1763 (see also Castlecomer Bridge (1763) on the Dinin (Deen) River (12301001/KK-05-01-01); Thomastown Bridge (post-1763 and 1792) on the River Nore (12317011/KK-28-17-11); Graiguenamanagh Bridge (1764-7) on the River Barrow (12318004/KK-29-18-04); Inistioge Bridge (1763) on the River Nore (12323011/KK-32-23-11)). Finely-carved limestone dressings exhibiting high quality stone masonry enhance the architectural design value of the bridge while the graceful profile of the arches identifies the civil engineering heritage significance of the site. Despite some alteration works that have not had a positive impact on the expression of the composition the bridge remains a vital element of national significance in the architectural heritage of Kilkenny City.