--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1930, with box bay window to left ground floor. One of a pair forming part of a group of sixteen. Hipped (shared) roof with artificial slate in diagonal courses, terracotta ridge tiles, red brick English Garden Wall bond (shared) chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Red brick Running bond walls to ground floor with unpainted pebbledashed roughcast walls to first floor. Square-headed window openings (including to box bay window) with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening in round-headed open internal porch incorporating keystone with glazed timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with unpainted roughcast boundary wall having rendered coping, iron railings over, unpainted roughcast piers, and iron gate.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house built as one of a pair (with 12003031/KK-4766-03-31) forming part of a larger group of sixteen houses (with 12003026 - 9, 32 - 41/KK-4766-03-26 - 9, 32 - 41) representing an element of the interwar development of the suburbs of Kilkenny. The combination of various materials in the construction produces an appealing visual effect identifying the group in the streetscape while features including a bay window, an open porch, and so on all enhance the architectural design value of each unit.