Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1800, comprising paired unpainted rendered piers with iron double gates, unpainted roughcast curved flanking walls incorporating square-headed pedestrian gateway to east (having cut-limestone block-and-start surround with keystone, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door), and unpainted rendered outer piers leading to unpainted roughcast boundary wall. Extensively renovated, pre-1992. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Good Shepherd Centre (Loreto Convent).

Appraisal

Dating to a period when the Saint James's Park House estate was briefly adapted to use as a Diocesan college known as Saint Canice's Academy an elegantly-composed gateway retains most of the original form together with some of the historic fabric including an appealing Classically-derived doorcase enhancing the streetscape value of Church Lane.