Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of random rubble stone boundary wall, c.1800, incorporating camber-headed pedestrian gateway to west in unpainted rendered surround (having chamfered reveals, hood moulding over, iron gate, and rendered coping) retaining pointed-arch pedestrian gateway, c.1700, to east (having carved cut-limestone surround with moulded reveals, ogee hood moulding over having finial, profiled cresting, flanking finials, and wrought iron gate). Road fronted forming boundary to grounds of Saint Canice's Cathedral.

Appraisal

A substantial boundary wall exhibiting a traditional construction with unrefined locally-sourced rubble stone work presenting an appealing textured visual effect in the street scene. A surround salvaged from an earlier boundary wall on site displaying fine stone masonry enlivens the architectural design quality of the composition while early iron ware identifies the artistic design distinction of the site.