Saint Joseph's Industrial School

Industrial school

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey industrial school, pre-1900. Now in use as school. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement iron rainwater goods, c.1975, on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (ground floor) and three-over-six (first floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having entablature over on consoles, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from road in grounds shared with Saint Joseph's Girls Convent School.

Appraisal

A well-appointed building of significance for the associations with the development of an industrial school for girls in Kilkenny in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Incorporating pleasing Classically-derived proportions the reserved external expression of the composition stands in contrast against the vigorously-detailed convent (12002001/KK-4766-19-01) nearby. Having been well preserved the original form and massing survive intact together with most of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining the character of the complex.