--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and remains of iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with iron tie bar to first floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows (now boarded-up to ground floor). Square-headed door opening (now boarded-up). Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Despite having fallen into disrepair following a period of disuse a house of modest architectural design aspirations retains most of the essential composition qualities together with much of the historic fabric, thereby making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of Patrick Street Upper.