Artistic, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, installed 1874, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with moulded necking, fluted head having fluted spout, curvilinear 'cow tail' handle having finial, and fluted capping having finial. Removed, 1961. Reinstated, 1986, on inscribed limestone ashlar plinth. Now disused. Road fronted on a corner site on concrete footpath.

Appraisal

Representing an early-surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware a waterpump positioned over a well forms an appealing feature in the street scene. Raised details enhancing the artistic design value of the waterpump display the equal importance placed on aesthetics and functionality. The waterpump is of additional significance as a reminder of mechanisms put in place to source water from a local source prior to the development of mains systems.