Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Scientific, Social

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double-height pedimented single-cell Methodist church, built 1838, on a rectangular plan. Sold, 2000. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof on strutted King post timber construction with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on margined tooled cut-limestone chamfered plinth with pediment framing inscribed oval panel. Square-headed door opening with two benchmark-inscribed margined tooled cut-limestone bowed steps, timber doorcase with panelled pilasters on padstones supporting dentilated ogee-detailed cornice on blind frieze framing timber panelled folding double doors. Round-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing storm glazing over fixed-pane fittings having margined lattice glazing bars. Set in shared grounds with arrow head-detailed cast-iron piers to perimeter supporting cast-iron double gates.

Appraisal

A church representing an important component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the contemporary New Ross Methodist Church (1840-1) in neighbouring County Wexford (see 15605081), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the symmetrical façade centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase; and the pedimented roofline. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the restrained interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a church forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent manse (see 12001126) with the resulting ecclesiastical ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in William Street.