--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1800, with two-bay three-storey side (west) elevation. Refenestrated, c.1950. Renovated, post-1992. Pitched and hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1992, on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north) elevation with unpainted replacement rendered, ruled and lined walls, post-1992, to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1950, to front (north) elevation retaining six-over-six timber sash windows to remainder (one nine-over-nine timber sash window to side (west) elevation). Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1950, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house incorporating pleasing proportions retaining the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of the early fabric, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of an historic setting.