Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Section of random rubble limestone boundary wall, c.1775, with lime mortar, square-headed pedestrian gateway (having limestone ashlar block-and-start surround incorporating keystone, and timber panelled door), square-headed pedestrian gateway in elliptical-headed recess (possibly originally carriageway having rusticated limestone ashlar piers supporting cut-limestone voussoirs, and cut-limestone lintel to gateway having tongue-and-groove timber panelled door), and outline of elliptical-headed carriageway having red brick voussoirs (now blocked-up with random rubble limestone infill). Road fronted enclosing grounds of Kilkenny Castle.

Appraisal

A substantial boundary wall exhibiting a traditional construction in locally-sourced rubble stone forming an appealing feature in the streetscape of Castle Road: fine cut-limestone accents displaying high quality stone masonry further enliven the architectural design value of the site while some red brick dressings introduce a slightly polychromatic visual effect in the composition.