Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, dated 1782, comprising Tudor-headed carriageway with tooled limestone ashlar piers having chamfered reveals, hood moulding over, iron double gates, cut-stone date stones/plaques, stringcourse supporting battlement parapet having octagonal corner finials with moulded capping, broken coursed cut-limestone flanking screen walls incorporating square-headed pedestrian gateway to left with cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals, squared limestone voussoirs over forming camber relieving arch, stringcourse supporting battlemented parapet, coursed cut-limestone curved flanking walls having tooled limestone ashlar piers with cross apertures, battlemented capping, and random rubble limestone boundary wall to perimeter of site having stringcourse supporting battlemented parapet. Reconstructed on site, 1941. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Saint Kieran's College.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed gateway built to a design reminiscent of the work of William Robertson (1770-1850) or Charles Frederick Anderson (b. 1802; ret. 1866) originally forming an integral component of the Jenkinstown Castle estate (12401411/KK-14-11). Reassembled on site in the mid twentieth century the gateway forms a picturesque feature in the streetscape of College Road at the entrance to the grounds of Saint Kieran's College. The construction in tooled limestone ashlar exhibits very high quality stone masonry while cut-limestone accents enliven the architectural design value of the composition: the survival of some early iron work similarly enhances the artistic design aesthetic of the gateway.