--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, on a corner site. Refenestrated, c.1950. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1992, on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (camber-headed window openings to dormer attic) with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Occupying an important corner position a pleasant house of modest form and appearance presents an early aspect, thereby contributing positively to the character of the streetscape.