--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with pubfront inserted to left ground floor. Pubfront renovated, c.1975. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1900, clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1992, on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north-west) elevation with iron ties bars, and unpainted roughcast walls to remainder over random rubble stone construction having section of red brick Flemish bond construction following chimney. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, having replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, c.1900, to top floor. Rendered pubfront, c.1900, to left ground floor with panelled pilasters, replacement fixed-pane timber windows, c.1975, timber boarded double doors, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975, to house, fascia having raised lettering, decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house retaining the original pleasing proportions to the upper floors together with much of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining the character of the site. Despite some alterations to the openings a finely-detailed pubfront of artistic design distinction survives substantially intact, thereby enlivening the external expression of the house at street level. Occupying an important corner site the house makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape values of Ormonde Road and Upper New Street.