--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Refenestrated, post-2001. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north-west) elevation with painted roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, post-2001. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, post-2001. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size house retaining the original form and massing but the external expression of which has been undermined by the inappropriate replacement fittings inserted to the openings.