Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey presbytery, c.1825, on a T-shaped plan possibly over basement with single-bay two-storey central return to south-east. Now in use as school. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having moulded capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1992, on rendered eaves. Ivy-clad unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening approached by flight of five cut-limestone steps having wrought iron railings with concave reveals, cut-limestone doorcase having engaged Doric columns supporting inscribed frieze, inscribed archivolt, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road in own grounds with painted rendered boundary wall having cut-stone coping, iron railings over, and painted rendered piers having iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-appointed Classically-proportioned middle-size house of special interest for the original intended use as an ecclesiastical residence forming an elegant feature in the streetscape of Ormonde Road. A finely-executed doorcase exhibiting high quality stone masonry enlivens the external expression of an otherwise sparsely-detailed composition. Having been well maintained the retention of most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior enhances the positive impression made in an historic streetscape.