--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1825, originally two-bay three-storey. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with rendered façade enrichments added. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1900, clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered façade enrichments, c.1900, including panelled channelled piers to ends having paired consoles, fascia to first floor with raised lettering in decorative frame, Greek Key stringcourse to first floor, and Guilloche frieze to eaves. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, c.1900, having decorative cresting, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor with glazed panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber window on panelled riser, glazed timber door, glazed fascia, decorative consoles, and dentilated moulded cornice rising to centre. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house distinguished in Rose Inn Street by robust rendered dressings of artistic design significance exhibiting high quality craftsmanship. However, the replacement fittings throughout have not had a beneficial impact on the external expression of the composition in the streetscape.