--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1825, originally two separate two-bay three-storey houses. Extensively renovated, c.1925, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to right first floor) with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, six-over-six and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows to left having replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1925, to remainder. Timber shopfront, c.1925, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows having colonettes extending into carved spandrels, glazed timber panelled door on mosaic-tiled threshold, timber panelled door to house having overlight, fascia having decorative consoles, and replacement box cornice, 2004. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive middle-size range originally built as two separate houses as evidenced by the variety of profiles to the openings to the upper floors: a bipartite window arrangement representing a characteristic of the locality known as the so-called "Kilkenny Window" enhances the architectural design value of the composition. Having been well maintained the house presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving intact both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing significantly to the positive impression the site makes to the character of the streetscape. A fine shopfront of artistic design importance exhibiting high quality craftsmanship further enlivens the street presence of the house at street level.