--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, c.1925, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, painted red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings originally in bipartite arrangement with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Shopfront, c.1925, to ground floor with fixed-pane timber window on panelled riser, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia having modillioned moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house making an important contribution to the streetscape value of Rose Inn Street. Although inappropriate replacement fittings have led to the loss of the distinctive "'Kilkenny Window" bipartite arrangement elsewhere most of the original form and massing survive substantially intact, thereby maintaining some of the integrity of the composition. An early twentieth-century shopfront of artistic design merit significantly enhances the visual appeal of the site at street level.