--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built 1790. Refenestrated, c.1825, with window openings to first floor remodelled. Part refenestrated, c.1900. Renovated, post-2001, with dormer attic added. Now in commercial use to ground floor. Hipped slate roof behind parapet (shallow gabled to dormer attic window, post-2001) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and concealed rainwater goods. Unpainted roughcast walls with cut-limestone coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings (remodelled (dropped) to first floor, c.1825) with cut-limestone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, replacement nine-over-six (first floor) and three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows, c.1825, having replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, to ground floor (timber casement window to dormer attic). Round-headed door opening with cut-limestone step having cast-iron bootscraper, cut-limestone Gibbsian surround having tooled detailing, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed Classically-composed substantial house originally having associations with the nearby Kilkenny Castle (12001066/KK-4766-14-66) having been established as the Ormonde estate office. Sparsely-detailed the composition is centred on an elegant doorcase displaying exceptional stone masonry. Despite a number of subsequent renovation projects the house presents an historic aspect with substantial quantities of the early fabric surviving intact both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby maintaining the integrity of the streetscape of The Parade. The house remains of additional interest for the reputed connections with Sir Hudson Lowe (1769-1844), warden of Emperor Napoleon Boneparte (1769-1821) at Saint Helens.