--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with engaged fluted Doric columns, fixed-pane (two-light) timber windows, timber panelled double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia having moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing middle-size house incorporating Classically-derived proportions contributing positively to the elegant formal quality of the street scene. A finely-detailed shopfront of artistic design merit employing a symmetrical plan compliments the balanced arrangement of the openings to the upper floors: identical to a contemporary model in Rose Inn Street (12001070/KK-4766-14-70) the shopfront possibly has origins in a pattern book or a design influenced by the frontages manufactured by the Kilkenny Woodworkers Company. Retaining most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior the house makes a positive impression on the historic character of Patrick Street Lower.