--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Refenestrated, c.1900. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, replacement one-over-one (ground floor) and two-over-two (first floor) timber sash windows, c.1900. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1950, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house retaining the original form and massing together with much of the early fabric, thereby making a positive impression in an historic streetscape.