--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1775, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Part refenestrated, c.1925. Renovated, c.1975, with some openings to ground floor remodelled. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having replacement one-over-one timber sash window, c.1925, to ground floor. Square-headed openings to ground floor remodelled, c.1975, with timber panelled door having overlight, and timber casement flanking window. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with timber boarded door. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size house retaining the original form and massing to the upper floors together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing positively to the streetscape value of Patrick Street Lower.