--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house, c.1900, with two-storey gabled box bay window to left. Now disused. Pitched and hipped slate roof (gabled to box bay window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to box bay window) with cut-stone sills, bas-relief rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows having decorative overpanel to gable to box bay window incorporating foliate monogram having moulded surround. Square-headed door opening with remains of cast-iron bootscraper, bas-relief rendered surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed middle-size house identified in the streetscape by attractive features including the finely-detailed box bay window incorporating distinctive glazing patterns enhancing the architectural design value of the composition: fine rendered detailing to the gable includes a monogram possibly having associations with the builder or an important occupier of the house. Although now disused the house has historically been well maintained retaining most of the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of the street scene.