--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house with dormer attic, c.1775, on an L-shaped plan with shopfront to ground floor; single-bay (single-bay deep) three-storey return (west). One of a pair. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack (south) having concrete capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves with cast-iron downpipe. Rendered walls. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-limestone sills, and rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows without horns originally glazed as six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed window opening (west) with cut-limestone sill, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window behind wrought iron bars. Street fronted with footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses (including 12001016) representing an integral component of the built heritage of Kilkenny with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing early plate glass in reused hornless sash frames; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interesting making a pleasing visual statement in High Street at street level.