--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement house, c.1800, with three-bay four-storey side (north) elevation. Extensively renovated, pre-1992, with replacement wrap-around shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a group of three. Pitched and hipped (shared) slate roof on an L-shaped plan with decorative terracotta ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves having consoles. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends and to corner. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, recessed reveals, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1992. Square-headed door opening to side (north) elevation with moulded rendered surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Replacement timber wrap-around shopfront, pre-1992, to ground floor with paired engaged columns, fixed-pane display windows having overlights, timber panelled double doors on chamfered corner having flanking columns, overlight, and panelled fascia having moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled reveals/shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A substantial house built as one of a group of three identical units (with 12001013 - 4/KK-4766-14-13 - 4) incorporating pleasing proportions with the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor lending a formal quality making a positive impression in the streetscape: occupying a prominent site at the opening out of the street further defines the presence of the site in High Street. Despite extensive renovation works that have led to the loss of substantial quantities of the historic fabric the survival of the original composition attributes to the upper floors together with some early timber joinery to the interior ensures that the house continues to make a positive contribution to the character of the historic High Street