Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey over basement house with dormer attic, c.1800, on a corner site incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1550, with single-bay three-storey gabled bay to rear (west) elevation. In use as inn, 1816. Extensively renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor and rendered façade enrichments added. Reroofed and refenestrated, pre-1992, with dormer attic added. One of a pair. Pitched roof (gabled to gabled bay to rear (west) elevation) with replacement artificial slate, pre-1992, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflights, pre-1992, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (east) elevation with rendered channelled piers to ends, rendered fascia, c.1900, to top floor having raised lettering, and unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls to remainder having carved limestone hood moulding to top floor side (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, c.1900, to front (east) elevation, chamfered reveals to dormer attic to side (north) elevation having carved limestone hood mouldings over, and replacement nine-over-three timber sash windows, pre-1992, retaining replacement timber casement windows, c.1900, to side (north) elevation. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with pilasters (paired to ends having panelled intermediary sections), replacement fixed-pane timber windows, pre-1992, having overlights, glazed timber panelled double doors having wrought iron double gates, timber panelled door to house having overlight, and fascia over having cornice. Square-headed door opening to side (north) elevation with timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size house built as one of a pair (with 12001011/KK-4766-14-11) representing a vital element of the built heritage of Kilkenny on account of the incorporation of fabric dating to the mid sixteenth century, thereby attesting to a long-standing presence on site. Having undergone a series of renovation projects over the centuries the house nevertheless presents an historic aspect with the early form and massing surviving substantially intact together with a range of fine details enhancing the architectural and artistic design values of the site: a well-executed shopfront in particular enlivens the external expression of the house at street level while Classically-derived rendered dressings elsewhere contribute to the formal quality of the composition. However, replacement fittings to the openings incorporating a top-heavy glazing pattern arrangement do not make a positive contribution to the visual appeal of the house in the streetscape.