--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1850, with canted oriel window to first floor. Extensively renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Roof not visible behind parapet with rendered (shared) chimney stack, and concealed iron rainwater goods having hopper and downpipe. Painted replacement rendered walls with concrete coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings (including to canted oriel window having decorative frieze supporting dentilated moulded cornice with profiled blocking course) with replacement concrete sills, rendered surrounds to top floor continuing into shared round-headed central panel, and replacement uPVC casement windows retaining fixed-pane timber windows to canted oriel window having casement overlights. Replacement timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows having colonettes supporting fan-style spandrels, glazed timber doors, glazed fascia having decorative consoles, and dentilated moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale house making a distinct impression in the streetscape of High Street on account of inventive features including the Classically-detailed oriel window enhancing the architectural design value of the composition. Notwithstanding extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century the house retains some of the early fabric while a replacement shopfront incorporates fine detailing appropriate to the character of the composition.